Resources for Academic Departments

Overview of Application Process

It is the responsibility of the academic department to initiate paperwork to invite a visiting scholar to the Missouri S&T campus. Please work with your department administrative assistant to submit the necessary paperwork, as they should be very familiar with this process. The following items are necessary in order to fill out the DS-2019 Request Form and related required forms:

  • Bio Details and Section 212‌ (to be completed by the prospective visiting scholar) - Form opens best in Google Chrome or Internet Explorer
  • Copy of passport
  • C.V. or Résumé for applicant
  • Additional documentation for dependents (if applicable)
  • DS-2019 Request Packet (to be completed by the academic department)- Form opens best in Google Chrome or Internet Explorer
  • Official Missouri S&T Offer Letter
  • Financial Documentation (official bank statements, sponsorship letters, scholarship letters, etc.)
  • Proof of English Language proficiency (S&T testing fee is $130)

 Missouri S&T has been certified by the DOS to sponsor the various categories of visiting scholars listed below:

 

Short-Term Scholar

Research Scholar

Exchange Student

Student Intern

Length of visit

1 day - 6 months

3 weeks – 5 years

Up to 24 months

Maximum 12 months

Positions for Scholars/Students

(No tenure track or staff/administrative positions)

Visiting Scholar

Post-Doc Research Fellow

Research Associate

Visiting Lecturer

Visiting Scholar

Post Doc Research Fellow

Research Associate

Degree Seeking

Non-Degree Seeking

Currently pursuing studies in an undergraduate program at a higher education institution outside the United States

Purpose of Visit

 

Research

Teach/Lecture

Observe

Consult

Research

Teach/Lecture*

Observe

Consult

Course Study

Work‐based learning program which fulfills the educational objectives of the student's degree program, full‐time and consist of a minimum of 32 hours per week

Home Country Physical Presence Requirement?

(if applicable)

No. Unlimited participation, no return requirement.

Yes, 2-year return requirement.**

Yes, 1-year return requirement.

Yes, 2-year return requirement.

*Cannot be the primary program objective

         **Requirement applies regardless of whether or not the scholar used the full five years in his/her program.

The academic department must determine if the application for the visiting scholar is a New Program (scholar arriving from abroad), a Transfer (arriving from another U.S. institution), or an Extension (scholar is currently participating in a Missouri S&T program). If transferring in from another institution, the applicant will need to provide copies of all DS-2019 Forms before OICA can transfer the scholar’s DS-2019 and issue a new one.


The Biographical Details and Section 212(e) Certification Form is the first step in the application process, as information on this form will allow you to complete the other required documents. Visiting scholars are expected to return to their home country upon completion of their program in order to share their exchange experiences as per the Home Country Physical Presence Requirement under U.S. law. If the scholar is subject to the 2-year foreign residence requirement of INA 212(e), their accompanying spouse or child will also be subject to that requirement. Before arriving in the U.S., the scholar will be required to complete a Section 212(e) Certification form. The purpose of this form is to determine if the scholar is or is not subject to the two-year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement. This requirement must be clearly communicated to the visiting scholar.

The academic department is responsible for providing an Offer Letter to the visiting scholar. The letter must contain abbreviated technical information about the project, job description, supervision/facilities, begin and end date of employment, funding, and immigration information. This letter must be signed by the faculty host or department chair. 

For visiting scholars who will be employees of Missouri S&T, the academic department must submit a copy of the Request to Hire Form approved by the Provost. If otherwise, attach original documentation demonstrating that the scholar is supported by his or her home institution or scholarship. Source and amount of financial support for the entire period of visit must be stated. At a minimum, $1,200 per month funding is required for the scholar, with an additional $3,000 per year for a spouse and $1,500 per year per child. The academic department administrative assistant will need to complete HR paperwork for both paid and courtesy appointments.

Each visiting scholar must provide a copy of his or her résumé/C.V. The academic department is responsible for reviewing/certifying the applicant’s credentials. The visiting scholar program must be suitable to the applicant’s background, needs, and experience.

J-1 exchange visa holders (visiting scholars) are permitted to bring their spouse and children with them to the United States, providing the scholar can demonstrate financial documents supporting their stay. Married children or children 21 years and older are not eligible for J-2 dependent visas. The following documents are required in order for OICA to issue DS-2019’s for dependent(s):

  • Copy of passport photo page for each requested dependent
  • Copy of marriage certificate* if requesting a J-2 for your spouse
  • Copy of birth certificate* for each J-2 child requested
  • Proof of funds showing ability to support them ($3,000 for spouse, $1,500 per child)

*Please submit copy with any necessary translation to English

The DOS now requires visiting scholars to have “sufficient proficiency in the English language, as determined by an objective measurement of English language proficiency, successfully to participate in his or her program and to function on a day-to-day basis.” As such, the academic department will need to provide proof of the following:

  1. A recognized English language test, i.e. the TOEFL or the IELTS or;
  2. A documented interview conducted by the Missouri S&T Applied Language Institute (ALI) either in-person, or by videoconferencing. At Missouri S&T, the ALI is responsible for evaluating a scholar’s English proficiency by means of videoconferencing.

If it is determined that the scholar needs to be interviewed by the ALI, this is a fee-based service paid for by the applicant or by the host academic department/faculty member. The academic host or the scholar should contact the ALI directly to arrange for an evaluation with Dr. Thu H. Tran (tranthu@mst.edu or 573-341-6351).  Payment of $130 for assessment is to be made prior to evaluation (provide Journal Entry with MoCode if department is paying). The length of the interview will be approximately 30 minutes. During the interview, applicants will be evaluated based on their ability to demonstrate four independent key elements of concern at the B1 (intermediate) level according to Common European Framework or Reference for Languages (CEFR) guidelines:

  1. Understand the main points of clear standard input on familiar matters regularly encountered in work, school, leisure, etc.
  2. Deal with most situations likely to arise while traveling in an area where the English language is spoken.
  3. Produce simple connected text on topics which are familiar or of personal interest.
  4. Describe experiences and events, dreams, hopes, and ambitions and briefly give reasons and explanation for opinions and plans.

Each visiting scholar and any accompanying dependents must maintain insurance that covers sickness or accident for the duration of their program. Sponsors must terminate a visiting scholar's participation in their program if it is determined that the scholar or any accompanying spouse or dependent willfully fails to remain in compliance with this requirement. The insurance requirements are as follows:

  1. $100,000 Medical benefits per person per accident/illness
  2. $25,000 Repatriation of remains
  3. $50,000 Expenses associated with medical evacuation
  4. $500 Maximum deductible per accident/illness

The faculty host will be the visiting scholar’s main point of contact while on campus. As such, the faculty host must be prepared to arrange for the following before the scholar’s arrival, and for the duration of his or her program:

  • Inform participants that their stipend or wages might not cover all of their expenses and should prepare accordingly by bringing additional personal funds.
  • Provide adequate staffing and sufficient support services to the scholar while participating in the program.
  • Verify scholar has checked-in with OICA (so that they can be validated in SEVIS – this is a critical step).
  • Notify OICA of any changes to the visiting scholar’s program, including but not limited to program activity, non-paid/paid appointment, financial support, site of activity, early completion, or termination of the visiting scholar’s program.
  • Be available to offer assistance at the time of the visiting scholar’s arrival in Rolla.
  • Arrange transportation for scholar to/from airport, local shopping, Social Security Office, Department of Motor Vehicles, etc.
  • Assist scholar in finding temporary housing.
  • Initiate PeopleSoft ID and Missouri S&T e-mail account (complete HR paperwork for both paid and courtesy appointments).
  • Specify physical facilities available to the scholar (office space, lab space, etc.).
  • Specify access to university resources (library, information networks, etc.).
  • Notify OICA when the visiting scholar’s program is nearing completion (within 30 days of the end date), and the scholar’s intent to extend, transfer (Visiting Scholar Transfer Out Form- Form opens best in Google Chrome or Internet Explorer), or finish (Visiting Scholar J-1 Exit Form) the program and return home. 

OICA will prepare all of the necessary documents the visiting scholar will need to apply for his or her visa and send it to the scholar via the shipping method indicated on the DS-2019 Request Form. It is the academic department's/host's responsibility to pay for shipping fees. OICA will mail the Form DS-2019 to the visiting scholar, along with information about how to obtain the J-1 visa.

The prospective visiting scholar will be instructed to take the DS-2019, proof of financial support, and other documents to the visa interview. Information on the visa application process can be found at: http://j1visa.state.gov/basics/.

Before the prospective visiting scholar goes to the visa interview at the U.S. Consulate, he or she must pay a $180.00 SEVIS fee. The fee must be processed by the Department of Homeland Security at least three business days prior to the counselor interview. Details can be found at: https://www.fmjfee.com/index.html#

DOS is charged with reviewing all requests for visiting scholar visas. Most visa applications for study/research in the following fields are subject to a review process that can add 30-90 days to the application process. Please keep visa processing times in mind when determining program begin and end dates.

As per Department of Homeland Security regulations, visiting scholars are required to arrive at their program sponsor institution within 30 days of the start date given on the form DS-2019. Visiting scholars have the option of arriving early, with a maximum arrival date of 30 days prior to the start date. If they are unable to arrive within 30 days of their DS-2019 start date, they must be issued a new DS-2019, and should contact OICA for more information. An important part of the visiting scholar’s legal requirements to maintain valid immigration status is check-in with the Office of International & Cultural Affairs immediately upon arrival at Missouri S&T.

Current Regulations – The Exchange Visitor Program regulations are located in the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations, (22 CFR, Part 62) and can be found at the following website: http://j1visa.state.gov/sponsors/current/regulations-compliance/