Basic Non-Immigrant Information

Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) is an internet-based database management system that allows schools and the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) to exchange data on the visa status of international students and exchange visitors. Current student/exchange visitor information is transmitted electronically throughout an F-1 student’s or J-1 exchange visitor’s academic career in the United States. U.S. Consulates also have access to SEVIS.

Requirements to maintain F-1/J-1 Visa Status

  • Maintain a passport which is valid at least six months into the future.
  • Attend the school you are authorized to attend:
    • F-1 visa holders: The school listed on the I-20 that was stamped by ICE at your port of entry.
    • J-1 visa holders: The university sponsor listed on the DS-2019 that was stamped by ICE at your port of entry
  • Pursue a full course of study every semester until degree program is completed, and make normal progress toward the completion of your course of study.
  • Full course of study for undergraduates is 12 credit hours per semester. Enrollment during the summer session is not required.
  • Full course of study for graduate students is 9 hours per semester. Enrollment during the summer session for three hours is required for all students who have a GTA/GRA. Other conditions may apply, please contact the Office of Graduate Studies to confirm your summer semester enrollment requirement.
  • Make sure that all information on your I-20 or DS-2019 is accurate at all times. This includes your program of study, degree level, financial information, assistantship information, etc.
  • Follow Missouri S&T procedures for changing from one major or degree level to another, and immediately inform the Office of International and Cultural Affairs (OICA).
  • Apply for extensions for your degree completion before the expiration date on your current I-20 or DS-2019.
  • Limit on-campus employment to 20 hours a week while school is in session.
  • Do not work off-campus without specific authorization from United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).

F-1/J-1visa holders must report change in addresses:

  • F-1 visa holders -
    • Report any change in your Rolla address in Joe’ss within 10 days of a change.
    • Report any change in your international address in person at the Registrar's Office at Room 103 Parker Hall within 10 days of a change.
  • J-1 visa holders-
    • Report any change in your Rolla address and your international address to the Office of International and Cultural Affairs (OICA) within 10 days of a change.
  • Examples of Failure to Maintain Valid F-1/J-1 Visa Status
  • Consequences of Failure to Maintain Valid F-1/J-1 Visa Status
  • Actions to Regain Valid F-1/J-1 Visa Status

Examples of Failure to Maintain Valid F-1/J-1 Visa Status

  • Dropping from full-time to part-time enrollment without prior approval from your International Student Advisor in the Office of International and Cultural Affairs (OICA).
  • Attending a school other than the one named on your I-20/DS-2019.
  • Failure to complete a timely school transfer procedure, program extension, or change of educational level.
  • Failure to report a change of financial support or updating your I-20 to your International Student Advisor immediately upon a change occurring.
  • Failure to renew your I-20 document.
  • Failure to make appropriate progress in degree program.
  • Gaining unauthorized employment.
  • Failure to report a change of address within 10 days of the change.

Consequences of Failure to Maintain Valid F-1/J-1 Visa Status

  • Denial of re-entry to the United States.
  • Inability to move from undergraduate to graduate status.
  • Denial of requests for Practical Training work authorizations.
  • Denial of requests to change visa status.
  • Possible denial of all future visa applications.

Actions to Regain Valid F-1/J-1 Visa Status

The student may apply to immigration for reinstatement if the student can prove the violation resulted from circumstances beyond his or her control. Reinstatement is intended to be a rare benefit for exceptional cases. The student may not apply for reinstatement under any circumstances if he or she is out of status longer than five months. If immigration does not reinstate the student, he or she may not appeal that decision and must depart from the US.